Outdoor movies in Chicago parks this summer 2022

0

Lawn chairs and snacks close at hand! The Chicago Park District’s 2022 lineup for Movies in the Parks is here, and it’s got enough blockbusters, classic, and kid-friendly choices that you can plan movie nights all summer long, without the need for expensive theater tickets. . From June to September, the annual series offers dozens of free film screenings in neighborhood parks across the city, from Humboldt Park to the South Shore Cultural Center.

As always, the series’ 2022 lineup is geared toward family-friendly titles (think Sing 2, Moana and Encanto), although you can still watch adult-approved movies like The princess to be married, The devil wears Prada, Mama Mia! and – in a win for all moviegoers – a screening of The Gleaners & methe charming documentary of the icon of the French New Wave Agnes Varda. Take a look at the full recap of Movies in the Parks 2022.

RECOMMENDED: The Best Summer Festivals in Chicago

JUNE

Indian Boundary Silent Film Series: Beloved Rogue (Friday, June 3 at 7 p.m., Indian Boundary Park)

rear window (Tuesday, June 14 at 8:30 p.m., Lincoln Park)

Instant Family (Wednesday, June 15 at 8:30 p.m., Williams Park)

March of the Penguins (Thursday, June 16 at 8:30 p.m., Lincoln Park)

Mama Mia! (Thursday, June 16 at 8:30 p.m., Wicker Park)

Encanto (Friday June 17 at 8:30 p.m., Parc Jonquil)

Fat (Friday June 17 at 8:30 p.m., Parc Berger)

Clifford the big red dog (Friday June 17 at 8:30 p.m., Rutherford Sayre Park)

Encanto (Saturday, June 18 at 8:30 p.m., Winnemac Park)

Soul (Saturday, June 18 at 8:30 p.m., Hamilton Park)

Black Panther (Tuesday, June 21 at 8:30 p.m., Washington Park)

Sing 2 (Tuesday, June 21 at 8:30 p.m., Oakdale Park)

Free from all ties (Tuesday, June 21 at 8:30 p.m., Grant Park)

Space Jam: A New Legacy (Wednesday, June 22 at 8:30 p.m., Merrimac Park)

Spider-Man: No Coming Home (Wednesday, June 22 at 8:30 p.m., Lake Shore Park)

Sing 2 (Wednesday 22 June at 8.30 p.m., Parc Mozart)

Tiny: Valley of the Lost Ants (Thursday, June 23 at 8:30 p.m., Osterman Beach)

Sing 2 (Thursday, June 23 at 8:30 p.m., Brooks Park)

Ferris Bueller’s day off (Thursday June 23 at 8:30 p.m., Parc Holstein)

Spider-Man: No Coming Home (Friday, June 24 at 8:30 p.m., Shedd Park)

space jam (Friday, June 24 at 8:30 p.m., Mayfair Park)

Spider-Man: No Coming Home (Friday June 24 at 8:30 p.m., Parc Moran)

Spider-Man: No Coming Home (Saturday June 25 at 8:30 p.m., Pulaski Park)

Revenge of a Blonde (Saturday June 25 at 8:30 p.m., Parc Bartelme)

Encanto (Saturday June 25 at 8:30 p.m., Unity Park)

Respect (Tuesday June 28 at 8:30 p.m., Ward Park)

center stage (Tuesday, June 28 at 8:30 p.m., Washington Park)

In the heights (Tuesday, June 28 at 8:30 p.m., Lincoln Park)

Encanto (Wednesday, June 29 at 8:30 p.m., Rosedale Park)

The Gleaners and me (Thursday, June 30 at 8:30 p.m., Walsh Park)

Space Jam: A New Legacy (Thursday, June 30 at 8:30 p.m., Fuller Park)

Ghostbusters: Afterlife (Thursday June 30 at 8:30 p.m., Wentworth Park)

JULY

Encanto (Friday 1 July at 8.30 p.m., Parc de l’Ermitage)

The Mitchells vs. the Machines (Friday, July 1 at 8:30 p.m., Commercial Club Playground of Chicago)

Ghostbusters: Afterlife (Friday, July 1 at 8:30 p.m., Parc Simons)

King Richard (Saturday July 2 at 8:30 p.m., Parc Euclid)

Encanto (Saturday July 2 at 8:30 p.m., Humboldt Park)

happy feet (Tuesday July 5 at 8:30 p.m., pipe Park)

Zahori (Wednesday, July 6 at 8:30 p.m., Harrison Park)

tomorrow (Thursday, July 7 at 8:30 p.m., Lincoln Park)

The devil wears Prada (Thursday July 7 at 8:30 p.m., Parc Bartelme)

Soul (Friday, July 8 at 8:30 p.m., Peterson Park)

Encanto (Friday, July 8 at 8:30 p.m., Douglass Park)

Clifford the big red dog (Friday July 8 at 8:30 p.m., Rosenblum Park)

The princess to be married (Saturday July 9 at 8:30 p.m., Loyola Park)

Jungle Cruise (Saturday, July 9 at 8:30 p.m., O’Hallaren Park)

The recruit (Saturday July 9 at 8:30 p.m., Oz Park)

battery line (Tuesday July 12 at 8:30 p.m., Burnham Park)

Shang-Chi and the Legend of the Ten Rings (Tuesday 12 July at 8.30 p.m., Parc Mozart)

white christmas (Tuesday, July 12 at 8:30 p.m., Beverly Park)

zootopia (Wednesday July 13 at 8:30 p.m., Haas Park)

El Cuartito (Wednesday July 13 at 8:30 p.m., Parc Piotrowski)

Ghostbusters: Afterlife (Wednesday, July 12 at 8:30 p.m., Taylor-Lauridsen Park)

Encanto (Thursday, July 14 at 8:30 p.m., Cornell Square Park)

Raya and the last dragon (Thursday July 14 at 8:30 p.m., Skinner Park)

Space Jam: A New Legacy (Thursday, July 14 at 8:30 p.m., Sherman Park)

space jam (Friday July 15 at 8:30 p.m., Gill Park)

Clifford the big red dog (Friday July 15 at 8:30 p.m., Sauganash Park)

Spider-Man: No Coming Home (Friday July 15 at 8:30 p.m., Augusta Park)

Space Jam: A New Legacy (Saturday July 16 at 8:30 p.m., Ellis Park)

imagine that (Saturday July 16 at 8:30 p.m., Paschen Park)

Space Jam: A New Legacy (Saturday, July 16 at 8:30 p.m., Grand Crossing Park)

Space Jam: A New Legacy (Tuesday July 19 at 8:15 p.m., Kells Park)

Bring it on (Tuesday, July 19 at 8:15 p.m., Lincoln Park)

The Karate Kid (Tuesday, July 19 at 8:15 p.m., Donovan Park)

Cholitas (WednesdayJuly 20 at 8:15 p.m., Kelvyn Park)

Spider-Man: No Coming Home (Wednesday July 20 at 8:15 p.m., Brainerd Park)

King Richard (Wednesday, July 20 at 8:15 p.m., Seward Park)

hair spray (Thursday July 21 at 8:15 p.m., Wicker Park)

Dumbo (Friday, July 22 at 8:15 p.m., Indian Boundary Park)

King Richard (Friday, July 22 at 8:15 p.m., Austin Town Hall Park)

ghost hunters (Friday July 22 at 8:15 p.m., Parc Holstein)

Selma (Saturday, July 23 at 8:15 p.m., Washington Park)

Encanto (SaturdayJuly 23 at 8:15 p.m., Dawes Park)

Encanto (Saturday July 23 at 8:15 p.m., Eckhart Park)

Spider-Man: No Coming Home (Tuesday July 26 at 8:15 p.m., Ward Park)

Initiate (Tuesday, July 26 at 8:15 p.m., Washington Park)

Spider-Man: No Coming Home (Tuesday July 26 at 8:15 p.m., Parc Calumet)

Emma (Wednesday July 27 at 8:15 p.m., Loyola Park)

The great outdoors (Wednesday, July 27 at 8:15 p.m., Dawes Park)

Space Jam: A New Legacy (Wednesday, July 27 at 8:15 p.m., Carver Park)

Ghostbusters: Afterlife (Thursday, July 28 at 8:15 p.m., Churchill Field Park)

Encanto (Thursday July 28 at 8:15 p.m., Parc Bartelme)

Encanto (Thursday, July 28 at 8:15 p.m., Kelvyn Park)

space jam (Friday, July 29 at 8:15 p.m., Ridge Park)

Space Jam: A New Legacy (Friday July 29 at 8:15 p.m., Garfield Park)

Joe against the volcano (Saturday July 23 at 8:15 p.m., Parc Jonquil)

Reel Chi Home Movies at Cornell Square (Saturday July 30 at 8:15 p.m., Cornell Square Park)

Sing 2 (Saturday, July 30 at 8:15 p.m., Parc Dunham)

Respect (Saturday July 30 at 8:15 p.m., Oz Park)

Sing 2 (Saturday 30 July at 8.15 p.m., Parc n°540)

AUGUST

Space Jam: A New Legacy (Tuesday, August 2 at 8:15 p.m., West Pullman Park)

swing time (Tuesday, August 2 at 8:15 p.m., Lincoln Park)

Space Jam: A New Legacy (Tuesday August 2 at 8:15 p.m., West Lawn Park)

Black Panther (Wednesday August 3 at 8:15 p.m., Hasan Park)

Sing 2 (Wednesday, August 3 at 8:15 p.m., Tom Memorial Park)

The best summer of my life (Wednesday August 3 at 8:15 p.m., Kilbourn Park)

hidden numbers (Thursday August 4 at 8:15 p.m., Parc Bartelme)

The Mitchells vs. the Machines (Thursday August 4 at 8:15 p.m., Senn Park)

Space Jam: A New Legacy (Saturday August 4 at 8:15 p.m., Palmer Park)

Sing 2 (Friday August 5 at 8:15 p.m., Dvorak Park)

Sing 2 (Friday, August 5 at 8:15 p.m., LeClaire-Hearst Park)

King Richard (Friday, August 5 at 8:15 p.m., Avalon Park)

coconut (Saturday August 6 at 8:15 p.m., Loyola Park)

Moana (Saturday August 6 at 8:15 p.m., Parc Jonquil)

Encanto (Saturday, August 6 at 8:15 p.m., Washington Park)

Encanto (Tuesday August 9 at 8:15 p.m., Field Park)

Encanto (Tuesday, August 9 at 8:15 p.m., Chippewa Park)

Fancy (Tuesday August 9 at 8:15 p.m., Parc Calumet)

Lucas (Wednesday August 10 at 8:15 p.m., Schreiber Park)

Ghostbusters: Afterlife (Wednesday August 10 at 8:15 p.m., Schreiber Park)

Ghostbusters: Afterlife (Wednesday, August 10 at 8:15 p.m., Clark Park)

Soul (Thursday August 11 at 8:15 p.m., Tuley Park)

Encanto (Thursday August 11 at 8:15 p.m., Marquette Park)

King Richard (Thursday August 11 at 8:15 p.m., Parc Fosco)

Spider-Man: No Coming Home (Friday August 12 at 8:15 p.m., Archer Park)

Sing 2 (Friday August 12 at 8:15 p.m., Archer Park)

Moana (Friday August 12 at 8:15 p.m., Parc Pasteur)

Encanto (Friday August 12 at 8:15 p.m., Veterans’ Memorial Park)

Spider-Man: No Coming Home (Saturday August 12 at 8:15 p.m., Moore Park)

Hint (Saturday August 13 at 8:15 p.m., Oz Park)

Space Jam: A New Legacy (Tuesday, August 16 at 8 p.m., McGuane Park)

You are served (Tuesday August 16 at 8 p.m., Burnham Park)

Encanto (Tuesday August 16 at 8 p.m., Ward Park)

Cloudy with a chance of meatballs (Wednesday August 17 at 8 p.m., Roberts Square Park)

Sing 2 (Wednesday August 17 at 8 p.m., Smith Park)

Sing 2 (Wednesday, August 17 at 8 p.m., Hamlin Park)

King Richard (Thursday August 18 at 8 p.m., Anderson Park)

Encanto (Thursday, August 18 at 8 p.m., Maggie Daley Park)

The Earth (Thursday August 18 at 8 p.m., Wicker Park)

Ghostbusters: Afterlife (Friday August 19 at 8 p.m., Kociuszko Park)

The Boss Baby 2: Family Business (FridayAugust 19 at 8 p.m., Tilton Park)

Moana (FridayAugust 19 at 8 p.m., Raw Park)

Reel Chi Home Movies (SaturdayAugust 20 at 8 p.m., Taylor Park)

King Richard (Saturday August 20 at 8 p.m., Unity Park)

Insomnia in Seattle (Saturday August 20 at 8 p.m., Parc Jonquil)

Stormy weather (Tuesday August 23 at 8 p.m., Lincoln Park)

Respect (Tuesday August 23 at 8 p.m., River Park)

Ghostbusters: Afterlife (Wednesday August 24 at 8 p.m., Russell Square Park)

The genius (Wednesday, August 24 at 8 p.m., Center culturel de la Rive-Sud/Fieldhouse)

Space Jam: A New Legacy (Thursday August 25 at 8 p.m., Cole Park)

Sing 2 (Thursday, August 25 at 8 p.m., Gage Park)

Encanto (Friday, August 26 at 8 p.m., Scottsdale Park)

A league apart (Friday August 26 at 8 p.m., Parc Bartelme)

Coming 2 America (Saturday August 27 at 8 p.m., Washington Park)

The Wizard of Oz (Saturday August 27 at 8 p.m., Oz Park)

Chicago on screen (Monday August 29 at 8 p.m., Parc n°571)

Chicago on screen (Tuesday August 30 at 8 p.m., Grant Park)

Chicago on screen (Tuesday August 30 at 8 p.m., Margate Park)

Chicago on screen (Wednesday August 31 at 8 p.m., Center culturel de la Rive-Sud/Fieldhouse)

Chicago on screen (Wednesday, August 31 at 8 p.m., Hamlin Park)

SEPTEMBER

Chicago on screen (ThusdaySeptember 1 at 7:30 p.m. hamilton Park)

Chicago on screen (Thursday September 1 at 8 p.m., Wicker Park)

Silent Film Series: Beloved Rogue (Friday, September 2 at 7 p.m., Indian Boundary Park)

Chicago Screen Festival (Friday, September 2 at 7:30 p.m., Washington Park)

Chicago Screen Festival (Saturday, September 3 at 7:30 p.m., Washington Park)

Reel Chi Home Movies (Saturday, September 17 at 7 p.m., Robichaux Park)

Share.

Comments are closed.